(650) 735-2436   (209) 643-2436
[…] Section 236 is surprisingly short and says:

“False imprisonment is the unlawful violation of the personal liberty of another.”

Thus when it comes to elements or criteria, the underlying basic or vanilla offense of False Imprisonment involves:

  • Defendant intentionally and unlawfully restraining, detaining, or confining a person, and
  • Defendant’s action caused the victim to stay or go somewhere against their will

The possible sentences for False Imprisonment are described in Section 237 of the California Penal Code, which states the following:

“(a) False imprisonment is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. If the false imprisonment be effected by violence, menace, fraud, or deceit, it shall be punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.

(b) False imprisonment of an elder or dependent adult by use of violence, menace, fraud, or deceit shall be punishable as described in subdivision (f) of Section 368.”