(650) 735-2436   (209) 643-2436
[…] The “standards” that 7.1(b) refers to are in the comments to Rule 7.1. The standard that applies to guaranteed outcomes is comment [2] to Rule 7.1 which says:

“A communication that contains an express guarantee or warranty of the result of a particular representation is a false or misleading communication under this rule. (See also Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6157.2, subd. (a).)”

Section 6157.2(a) of the California Business and Professions Code says: “No advertisement shall contain or refer to any of the following: (a) Any guarantee or warranty regarding the outcome of a legal matter as a result of representation by the licensee.”

If you read all of the code sections and rules together, they say that a statement by a lawyer to the client guaranteeing the outcome of the client’s case is a false or misleading communication which is prohibited by Rule 7.1 of the California Rules of Professional Conduct for attorneys.