(650) 735-2436   (209) 643-2436
[…] In granting such approval, the Council and the Director or the Director’s designee may impose such conditions, restrictions and requirements as they deem necessary or desirable in order to...

Gun Purchases

I was at my local Dick’s Sporting Goods a few weeks ago and, while perusing the firearms, came across this rather enormous sign. California’s gun laws are extensive. I’ll most likely describe the laws enumerating each specific bullet point in future blog posts, but the requirement that such a sign be displayed at all is in California Penal Code section 26835. Section 26835 states as follows: "A licensee shall post conspicuously within the licensed premises the following warnings in block letters not less than one inch in height: (a) "IF YOU KEEP A LOADED FIREARM WITHIN ANY PREMISES UNDER YOUR CUSTODY OR CONTROL, AND A PERSON UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE OBTAINS IT AND USES IT, RESULTING IN INJURY OR DEATH, OR CARRIES IT TO A PUBLIC PLACE, YOU MAY BE GUILTY OF A MISDEMEANOR OR A FELONY UNLESS YOU STORED THE FIREARM IN A LOCKED CONTAINER OR LOCKED THE FIREARM WITH A LOCKING DEVICE, TO KEEP IT FROM TEMPORARILY FUNCTIONING." (b) "IF YOU KEEP A PISTOL, REVOLVER, OR OTHER FIREARM CAPABLE OF BEING CONCEALED UPON THE PERSON, WITHIN ANY PREMISES UNDER YOUR CUSTODY OR CONTROL, AND A PERSON UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE GAINS ACCESS TO THE FIREARM, AND CARRIES IT OFF-PREMISES, YOU MAY BE GUILTY OF A MISDEMEANOR, UNLESS YOU STORED