by Andy Chen | Mar 29, 2016 | California, Law, in real life, Motion Practice, New York, Statutes... and stuff
[…] by Andy Chen | Aug 10, 2015 | Law, in real life
Many crosswalks in California have signs like these now that, in theory, remind drivers to stop and not run over you. Clearly this sign (at the Target store in Sunnyvale, California) has seen better days at it appears a driver was so attentive that they ran the sign over. Perhaps flashing LEDs embedded in the road would help. The “state law” in question is from the California Vehicle Code, specifically section 21950(a) which states as follows: “The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” In my experience, though, a lot of pedestrians forget section 29150(b) which states that: “This section does not relieve a pedestrian from the duty of using due care for his or her safety.