by Andy Chen | Jul 8, 2025 | California, Enterprise
[…] Some investors may not want to be involved in the day-to-day details of running a business. They instead just want to provide the money and reap...
by Andy Chen | Jul 5, 2025 | Enterprise, New York
In two of my most recent posts, I went over some of the naming requirements for Limited Liability Companies (LLC) in both California as well as New York. In today’s post, I’ll describe the analogous rule for Name Suffixes for corporations under New York state law. The relevant law here is Section 301(a)(1) of New York’s Business Corporations Law. That section states the following: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the name of a domestic or foreign corporation shall contain the word “corporation”, “Incorporated”, or “limited”, or an abbreviation of one of such words; or, in the case of a foreign corporation, it shall, for use in this state, add at the end of its name one of such words or an abbreviation thereof.