by Andy Chen | Jul 4, 2021 | California, Family Law
[…] I also have a similar post on New York’s ATROS which I also put out in 2019. In this post, I’m going to over a more minor aspect of California’s ATROS, but a very important one nonetheless: When is a California ATROS effective? The answer to that question is, conveniently, also in California’s Family Code. It would make sense if it was in a section close to Section 2040 since you would assume code sections that go over similar topics would be grouped together. You would assume that… but you’d be wrong. The governing law that answers the effectiveness question is actually Section 233 of the California Family Code. Because of course it’s in Section 233. Why would it not be? Anyway, the answer is specifically in Section 233(a), which states: “Upon filing the petition and issuance of the summons and upon personal service of the petition and summons on the respondent or upon waiver and acceptance of service by the respondent, the temporary restraining order under this part shall be in effect against the parties until the final judgment is entered or the petition is dismissed, or until further order of the court.” As usual, I’ve bolded and underlined the important part of the statute, which in this case is basically the first half. The ATROS is effective on the petitioner — in other words,...
by Andy Chen | Jun 24, 2021 | California, Feel good series, Statutes... and stuff