In today’s post, I’m going to go over how California law answers this question.
[…] “In any action on a contract, where the contract specifically provides that attorney’s fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce that contract, shall be awarded either to one of the parties or to the prevailing party, then the party who is determined to be the party prevailing on the contract, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs.“
The term “prevailing party” can also be the subject of disagreement. Under Section 1717(b)(1), “the party prevailing on the contract shall be the party who recovered a greater relief in the action on the contract”. Section 1717.5(a) similarly says that the “prevailing party on the contract shall be the party who recovered a greater relief in the action on the contract. The court may determine that there is no party prevailing on the contract for purposes of this section.” In addition, if a case is dismissed voluntarily or dismissed as part of a settlement, then Section 1717(b)(2) states that “there shall be no prevailing party”
As always, this post was only intended to be a quick survey of the subject matter described.