(650) 735-2436   (209) 643-2436
[…] As you can see, section 180.00 is extremely broad. It doesn’t apply just to some industries or situations. There is no threshold or minimum value required so, in theory, any benefit conferred could count as second-degree commercial bribery. Likely because of this, second-degree is a misdemeanor, specifically a Class A misdemeanor.

In contrast, first-degree commercial bribery is defined under section 180.03 as:

“A person is guilty of commercial bribing in the first degree when he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any benefit upon any employee, agent or fiduciary without the consent of the latter’s employer or principal, with intent to influence his conduct in relation to his employer’s or principal’s affairs, and when the value of the benefit conferred or offered or agreed to be conferred exceeds one thousand dollars and causes economic harm to the employer or principal in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.” (emphasis added)

For first-degree then, the difference is that the benefit conferred has to exceed $1,000 **AND** the economic harm caused has to exceed $250. Because section 180.03 is phrased in the conjunctive, both of these thresholds have to be met.