(650) 735-2436   (209) 643-2436
[…] “An employee, agent or fiduciary is guilty of commercial bribe receiving in the second degree when, without the consent of his employer or principal, he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit from another person upon an agreement or understanding that such benefit will influence his conduct in relation to his employer’s or principal’s affairs.”

Not surprisingly, second-degree Commercial Bribe Receiving is also a class A misdemeanor.

First-degree Commercial Bribe Receiving under section 180.08 is defined as follows, which again parallels section 180.03 (i.e. first-degree Commercial Bribery) almost exactly.

 “An employee, agent or fiduciary is guilty of commercial bribe receiving in the first degree when, without the consent of his employer or principal, he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit from another person upon an agreement or understanding that such benefit will influence his conduct in relation to his employer’s or principal’s affairs, and when the value of the benefit solicited, accepted or agreed to be accepted exceeds one thousand dollars and causes economic harm to the employer or principal in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.” (emphasis addded)

The same $1,000 and $250 thresholds from before are also present. First-degree Commercial Bribe Receiving is also a Class E felony as is first-degree Commercial Bribery.

As always, I hope this post helped you.