(650) 735-2436   (209) 643-2436
[…] As you can hopefully see, an LLC can opt out of being member-managed by making sure its Articles of Organization contain a statement that the LLC shall be manager-managed instead. The statement is actually very simple. Section 17702.01(b)(5) mentioned above merely states:

If the limited liability company is to be manager-managed, the articles of organization shall contain a statement to that effect.

As you can see, no special wording or language is required. Any unambiguous statement should theoretically suffice.

New York Default

New York law contains this same default assumption. Section 401(a) of New York’s Limited Liability Law which states, in pertinent part:

Unless the articles of organization provides for management of the limited liability company by a manager or managers or a class or classes of managers, management of the limited liability company shall be vested in its members who shall manage the limited liability company in accordance with this chapter, subject to any provisions in the articles of organization or the operating agreement…

If you’re a frequent reader of these posts, you’ll know what comes next so say it with me now:

  • I hope this post has been helpful and informative.
  • It’s not meant to be a complete or exhaustive explanation of the topics described.