(650) 735-2436   (209) 643-2436
[…] In case you’re interested, the relevant law for this is Section 17704.07(a) of the California Corporations Code, which states:

A limited liability company is a member-managed limited liability company unless the articles of organization contain the statement required by paragraph (5) of subdivision (b) of Section 17702.01.

As you can hopefully see, an LLC can opt out of being member-managed by making sure its Articles of Organization contain a statement that the LLC shall be manager-managed instead. The statement is actually very simple. Section 17702.01(b)(5) mentioned above merely states:

If the limited liability company is to be manager-managed, the articles of organization shall contain a statement to that effect.

As you can see, no special wording or language is required. Any unambiguous statement should theoretically suffice.

New York Default

New York law contains this same default assumption. Section 401(a) of New York’s Limited Liability Law which states, in pertinent part: