If all of that made sense, I’m going to talk ab
[…] - What constitutes a “threat of force”?
- How long a time must the defendant take the property? What if the defendant takes the property, but then has second thoughts and drops the property immediately and runs away?
In addition to these grays areas, California’s robbery laws also have significant nuance.
Felony or Misdemeanor?
First up is the most common question I think laypeople have when it comes to crimes: is robbery a felony or misdemeanr?
In California, robbery is always a felony. You can tell that by looking at the explicit language of Section 211 of the California Penal Code:
“Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.”
Degrees of Robbery (California Penal Code Section 212.5)
For instance, you might have seen or heard on a TV show about degrees of robbery. California has 1st degree and 2nd degree robbery, both of which are mentioned in Section 212.5 of the California Penal Code.