If all of that made sense, I’m going to talk ab
[…] In California, robbery is always a felony. You can tell that by looking at the explicit language of Section 211 of the California Penal Code:
“Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.”
Degrees of Robbery (California Penal Code Section 212.5)
For instance, you might have seen or heard on a TV show about degrees of robbery. California has 1st degree and 2nd degree robbery, both of which are mentioned in Section 212.5 of the California Penal Code. Section 212.5 says the following:
“(a) Every robbery of any person who is performing his or her duties as an operator of any bus, taxicab, cable car, streetcar, trackless trolley, or other vehicle, including a vehicle operated on stationary rails or on a track or rail suspended in the air, and used for the transportation of persons for hire, every robbery of any passenger which is perpetrated on any of these vehicles, and every robbery which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house, a vessel as defined in Section 21 of the Harbors and Navigation Code which is inhabited and designed for habitation, an inhabited floating home as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, a trailer coach as defined in the Vehicle Code which is inhabited, or the inhabited portion of any other building is robbery of the first degree.
(b) Every robbery of any person while using an automated teller machine or immediately after the person has used an automated teller machine and is in the vicinity of the automated teller machine is robbery of the first degree.
(c) All kinds of robbery other than those listed in subdivisions (a) and (b) are of the second degree.”
A few things of note here:
- Every instance of robbery is 2nd degree robbery, unless it can be proven to be 1st degree robbery.
- 1st degree robbery is reserved for specific instances only.