If all of that made sense, I’m going to talk ab
[…] - Every instance of robbery is 2nd degree robbery, unless it can be proven to be 1st degree robbery.
- 1st degree robbery is reserved for specific instances only. For example, robbing someone when they are near or using or have just a bank ATM. Section 212.5(a) is a bit long to read, but it essentially deems any robbery occurring in the context of a public transportation scenario or the victim’s home to be 1st degree robbery.
This distinction between 1st and 2nd degree robbery is important because, as you might expect, the sentences are different. The sentences are described in Section 213 of the California Penal Code as follows:
“(a) Robbery is punishable as follows:
(1) Robbery of the first degree is punishable as follows:
(A) If the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house, a vessel as defined in Section 21 of the Harbors and Navigation Code, which is inhabited and designed for habitation, an inhabited floating home as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, a trailer coach as defined in the Vehicle Code, which is inhabited, or the inhabited portion of any other building, by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years.
(B) In all cases other than that specified in subparagraph (A), by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or six years.
(2) Robbery of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 664, attempted robbery in violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.”
1st degree robbery, as the more serious form, warrants more state prison time.
Robbery In Concert (California Penal Code Section 213(a)(1)(A))