by Andy Chen | Jun 12, 2021 | California, Criminal law, Law School Help
[…] Section 236 is surprisingly short and says: “False imprisonment is the unlawful violation of the personal liberty of another.” Thus when it comes to elements or criteria, the underlying basic or vanilla offense of False Imprisonment involves: Defendant intentionally and unlawfully restraining, detaining, or confining a person, and Defendant’s action caused the victim to stay or go somewhere against their will The possible sentences for False Imprisonment are described in Section 237 of the California Penal Code, which states the following: “(a) False imprisonment is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by...
by Andy Chen | Jun 6, 2021 | California, Family Law
On my Youtube channel, I have some videos in which I go over how prenuptial agreements in California work.