(650) 735-2436   (209) 643-2436
[…] Today, I want to go over another of those administrative tasks, namely the paperwork that a California LLC must maintain by law. In my experience, this is something that is a significant problem for the average person who, for instance, just started an LLC as a means to the end of running their business. Generally-speaking, the average person tends to do a very poor job of maintaining documentation and paperwork. The relevant California law here is Section 17701.13(d) of the California Corporations Code, which states: Each limited liability company shall maintain in writing or in any other form capable of being converted into...

Member Classes in a California Limited Liability Company (LLC)

In today’s post, I want to discuss the idea of member classes in a California Limited Liability Company (LLC).