(650) 735-2436   (209) 643-2436
[…] California Penal Code section 148
Section 148 and section 69 read very similarly. Section 69 deals with deterring or preventing an officer from fulfilling his or her duties with threats or violence. Section 148 deals with willfully resisting, obstructing, or delaying an officer. I’ve not had a case involving the practical difference(s) between these two statutes (e.g. when a prosecutor would charge one versus the other, etc).

Section 148 is much longer than either the current or prior version of section 69, but the main or operative part of section 148 is 148(a)(1), which says:

“Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician, as defined in Division 2.5 (commencing with Section 1797) of the Health and Safety Code, in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.”

I’m not going to go over the other subsections of section 148 — at least in this post — but they deal with specific details of obstruction such as disarming a police officer and interfering with police radio transmissions.

The pre-SB411 and post-SB411 version of 148(a)(1) are the same.