(650) 735-2436   (209) 643-2436
[…] “In California, does a criminal defendant have the right to a lawyer for an infraction?”

An infraction for those who don’t know (e.g. you are outside California, etc) is a case where your only punishment is a monetary fine. The vast majority of traffic tickets only carry a fine. An infraction does not involve jail or prison. A criminal defendant facing an infraction case generally does not have the right to a court-appointed attorney of any kind, unless he or she is arrested for some reason and not released. The authority for that in California is Section 19.6 of the Penal Code, which says:

“An infraction is not punishable by imprisonment. A person charged with an infraction shall not be entitled to a trial by jury. A person charged with an infraction shall not be entitled to have the public defender or other counsel appointed at public expense to represent him or her unless he or she is arrested and not released on his or her written promise to appear, his or her own recognizance, or a deposit of bail.”

Thus, the general rule of thumb to remember:

  • Unless you’re in jail for some reason, you generally don’t have the right to a court-appointed lawyer if you’re facing an infraction.
  • You also don’t have the right to a jury trial in California if you’re just facing an infraction.