(650) 735-2436   (209) 643-2436
[…] The California Military and Veterans Code, however, actually goes a step further. It (1) waives the regular $435 initial fee required to file a civil lawsuit, (2) waives any other court costs (e.g. fee to file a motion) that a civil lawsuit might otherwise require, and (3) provides for reasonable attorney’s fees. Not having money to hire a lawyer or file a lawsuit to enforce their rights under California law is, at least in theory, not an impediment to any member of the military seeking to do so.

If you’re a reservist, the applicable law is in Section 812 of the California Military and Veterans Code which provides:

“(a) A person violating any provision of this chapter shall be liable for actual damages, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs incurred by the service member or other person entitled to the benefits and protections of this chapter.

(b) A service member or other person seeking to enforce rights pursuant to this chapter shall not be required to pay a filing fee or court costs.”

If you’re an active duty service member or otherwise serving in federal duty, the applicable state law is a bit more convoluted.