(650) 735-2436   (209) 643-2436
[…] In other words, under California law, the term “reservist” includes members of the National Guard as well because the National Guard is part of the militia.

Or is it?

To make things even more confusing, let’s look at the “called or ordered in to state military service” phrase that the astute among you noticed that I bolded and underlined above. Let’s compare that section — if you want to look it up, it is Section 803(a)(1) of the Military and Veterans Code — to section 400(d)(1) of the Military and Veterans Code which defines a “service member” as:

“A member of the militia, as defined in Section 120, called or ordered into active state or federal service pursuant to Section 143 or 146 or federal law.”

As I said earlier, the technicalities and details matter and this is a great example: Members of the California National Guard who are called to active duty enjoy different benefits depending on whether they have been called to state service or federal service.

To make things even more confusing still, something similar applies to reservists also. Section 400(d)(2) defines a “service member” as:

“A member of an active or reserve component of the Armed Forces who is ordered into active duty pursuant to federal law.”

Section 803(a)(2) defines a “reservist” as:

“A member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States, as defined by Section 101 of Title 10 of the United States Code, who is ordered to active duty pursuant to federal law.”

In other words, when a reservist is called to active duty, they enjoy the benefits enumerated in Chapter 3 (i.e. Section 800 onwards) of the Military and Veterans Code as well as the benefits enumerated of Chapter 7.5 (i.e. Section 400 onwards).