(650) 735-2436   (209) 643-2436
[…] When working on cases in this area of California law, the first thing I ask is what kind of military member am I working with? By that, I mean is this person an active duty service member (e.g. Lance Corporal in the Marines), a member of the California National Guard, or a member of the Naval Reserves who has been called to active duty? As with anything in the law, technicalities and definitions like this can be important. The benefits provided are similar, but are not exactly the same in every instance.

Definitions:
A “reservist” is defined in Section 803(a) of the California Military and Veterans Code as “A member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States, as defined by Section 101 of Title 10 of the United States Code, who is ordered to active duty pursuant to federal law.” I think this is what most people — including myself — think of when we think of someone in the Army Reserve, Naval Reserves, etc.

However, a “reservist” is also defined under Section 803(a) as “A member of the militia, as defined in Section 120, called or ordered into state military service pursuant to Section 143 or 146 or federal law.” If you look up Section 120 of the California Military and Veterans Code, that defines a “militia” as “The militia of the State shall consist of the National Guard, State Military Reserve and the Naval Militia—which constitute the active militia—and the unorganized militia.”