(650) 735-2436   (209) 643-2436
[…] For example:

  1. the landlord hires individuals to forcibly remove the tenant,
  2. the landlord changes the locks while the tenant is out and refuses to provide the new key, and/or
  3. the landlord turns off utilities in the hope that the tenant will simply move rather than live with no electricity or water.

I would imagine a landlord could think these would be simple and cheap alternatives to a court proceeding, but unfortunately, tactics like these are all highly illegal. The California law in question is California Civil Code section 789.3(a) and 789.3(b).

Civil code section 789.3(a) provides:

A landlord shall not with intent to terminate the
occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however
created, of property used by a tenant as his residence willfully
cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any
utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to,
water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, elevator, or
refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the
control of the landlord.

Section 789(a) is pretty broad. For example, it prevents the landlord from not only directly terminating utilities, but indirectly as well. The “shall not with intent to terminate” part I bolded and underlined, though, is important because it can be a limitation. The mere fact the utilities were terminated is not enough. The landlord must have done so with the intention of forcing the tenant to move.