by Andy Chen | Jun 26, 2023 | California, Family Law
[…] The Formal Definition Regardless of what you may feel personally, the only definition of “best interest” that ultimately matters is the formal technical one as specified in either California statute, California case law, or both. Discussing the case law is going to make this blog post way, way, way, way too long so I’m going to be limited to the statute only, namely Section 3011 of the California Family Code. That section says as follows: “(a) In making a determination of the best interests of the child in a proceeding described in Section 3021, the court shall, among any other factors it finds relevant and consistent with Section 3020, consider all of the following: (1) The health, safety,...
by Andy Chen | Feb 19, 2023 | California
If you’re an inmate in California and you want to be able to talk to your friends and family, it’s going to cost you money.