(650) 735-2436   (209) 643-2436
[…] In my prior post, I described the naming rules for Limited Liability Companies under California. Nowadays, it is extremely easy to quickly form a Limited Liability Company (LLC) anywhere in the United States for just a moderate fee. LLCs are, thus, much more common now which, unfortunately, also means that there is more opportunity to run afoul of all the rules that LLCs have to follow, including rules about LLC names. Today’s post is the New York counterpart to my prior post. In other words, what suffix does New York law require an LLC to include in its name? The relevant law here is Section 204(a) of the New York Limited Liability Law, which states: The name of each limited liability company as set forth in its articles of organization shall contain without abbreviation the words “Limited Liability Company” or the abbreviation “L.L.C.” or “LLC”. As you can see, this requirement basically is the same as what California law requires. As with California as well, New York law has other requirements for LLC names.