(650) 735-2436   (209) 643-2436
[…] In California, there are numerous requirements for that name. In this post, I’m going to go over one of those requirements: Is it necessary to include the abbreviation “LLC” in the name? For instance, if you want to use “Banana Pancakes” as the name of your LLC, does it have to be “Banana Pancakes, LLC” or can you literally just name your LLC “Banana Pancakes”? You might prefer the latter because you think it would be more catchy for advertising purposes, making merch, etc.

In California, the answer to this question is found in Section 17701.08(a) of the Corporations Code, which states:

“The name of a limited liability company shall contain the words “limited liability company,” or the abbreviation “L.L.C.” or “LLC.” “Limited” may be abbreviated as “Ltd.,” and “company” may be abbreviated as “Co.” “