by Andy Chen | Apr 25, 2016 | Law, in real life
[…] For example: the landlord hires individuals to forcibly remove the tenant, the landlord changes the locks while the tenant is out and refuses to provide the new key, and/or the landlord turns off utilities in the hope that the tenant will simply move rather than live with no electricity or water. I would imagine a landlord could think these would be simple and cheap alternatives to a court proceeding, but unfortunately, tactics like these are all highly illegal. The California law in question is California Civil Code section 789.3(a) and 789.3(b). Civil code section 789.3(a) provides: A landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his residence willfully cause, directly or indirectly,...
by Andy Chen | Apr 12, 2016 | California, Law, in real life, Statutes... and stuff
The question sometimes arises whether a residential landlord in California can enter the property being rented by a tenant.